This page is part of © FOTW Flags Of The World website

Bielice commune (Poland)

Pyrzyce county, Zachodniopomorskie vojvodship

Last modified: 2017-11-11 by andrew weeks
Keywords: bielice |
Links: FOTW homepage | search | disclaimer and copyright | write us | mirrors





[Bielice flag] image by Chrystian Kretowicz, 30 Nov 2008
adopted 26 Nov 2007 See also:

Bielice commune flag

Bielice - rural commune, Pyrzyce County, Zachodnio-pomorskie Voivodship
former names:
1235 - Belitcze
1240 - Beliz
1249 - Belitz
1944 - Beelitz
1945 - Bielice

Gmina Bielice is a rural gmina (commune) in Pyrzyce County, West Pomeranian Voivodship, in north-western Poland. Its seat is the village of Bielice, which lies approximately 13 kilometres (8 mi) north-west of Pyrzyce and 26 km (16 mi) south of the regional capital Szczecin.
Area: 84.12 sq.km (32.5 sq.mi); Population: 2,930 (2006).
First mentioned in 1225
Typical agricultural commune

Arms and flag adopted on November 26, 2007 (resolution # XI/45/07).
"Arms: on the silver (white) shield a red Pomeranian griffin turned to the right holding the golden pastoral staff with the lily ornament.

Flag: rectangular piece of cloth divided vertically into three bands: red-white-red.
The middle, white band is of double width of the red side bands.
On the white band the Arms are placed without the shield."
Chrystian Kretowicz, 30 Nov 2008


Bielice Coat of Arms

[Bielice coat of arms] image by Chrystian Kretowicz, 30 Nov 2008
adopted 26 Nov 2007